TITLE 16. ECONOMIC REGULATION
[…] The Commission's Alternative Fuels Safety Department (AFS) issues LNG licenses to applicants that meet the requirements of Chapter 14 to perform LNG activities in Texas. AFS also issues certifications to qualified individuals, known as certificate holders or certified individuals, allowing them to perform certain LNG activities in Texas. Certificate holders must be in compliance with all applicable continuing education and training requirements, renewal requirements, must be employed by an LNG licensee in accordance with §14.2019(a).
Section 55.001 of the Occupations Code defines "license" as "a license, certificate, registration, permit, or other form of authorization required by law or a state agency rule that must be obtained by an individual to engage in a particular business." Accordingly, Chapter 55 and HB 5629 only apply to licenses, as defined by §55.001, that are issued to individuals. AFS typically issues LNG licenses to registered business entities, but on rare occasions may issue an LNG license to an individual operating as a sole proprietorship.