TITLE 16. ECONOMIC REGULATION
[…] The Commission's Alternative Fuels Safety Department (AFS) issues LP-gas licenses to applicants that meet the requirements of Chapter 9 to perform LP-gas activities in Texas. AFS also issues certifications to qualified individuals, known as certificate holders or certified individuals, allowing them to perform certain LP-gas activities in Texas. Certificate holders must be in compliance with all applicable continuing education and training requirements, renewal requirements, and must be employed by an LP-gas licensee in accordance with §9.8(a) of this title (relating to Requirements and Application for a New Certificate).
Section 55.001 of the Occupations Code defines "license" as "a license, certificate, registration, permit, or other form of authorization required by law or a state agency rule that must be obtained by an individual to engage in a particular business." Accordingly, Chapter 55 and HB 5629 only apply to licenses, as defined by §55.001, that are issued to individuals. AFS typically issues LP-gas licenses to registered business entities, but on rare occasions may issue an LP-gas license to an individual operating as a sole proprietorship.